Glossop Heritage Trust

Glossop War Memorials.



In addition to the town and village memorials, several churches, firms and other organisations erected memorials to their members who fell in the world wars. This page displays available photos in the Trust Archive.
Do you have any information, articles or photographs concerning Glossop War Memorials? Can you supply any more information about the photographs on this page?
If so, please click here to send us an e-mail.
Transcripts provided where reading from the image is difficult.


All Saints Memorial
All Saints Memorial
All Saints Parish Church WW1 Memorial, Those who gave their lives:

Leonard Allcock, Samuel Ratcliffe Booth, Ernest Bradbury, Jordan Bradbury, Frank Bridge, Stanley Bridge, Edwin Brooks, Frederick C. Brown, John Brown, Richard Brown, John Burgess, Cecil Bye, William Chapman, Maurice Cooper, Cyril Downs, Harold Fielding, Tom Fielding, Albert Garlick, Christopher Hadfield, Frank Hallam, Thomas Heap, W. Rowland Heath, Herbert Mason, William George Newton, Joseph Harry Oldham, Arthur Mills Robinson, Cyril Sellars Rowbottom, Tom Watkinson, Robert White, William Whiteley, Tom Wrigley.
 
 
All Saints RC Church Memorial
All Saints RC Church Memorial
Chisworth Chapel Memorial
Chisworth Chapel Memorial
Shrewsbury Street Memorial
Shrewsbury Street Memorial
Shrewsbury Street WW1 Memorials

In the black & white photo the top panel lists those who fell: Joel Moss, James Shirt, Frederick K. Ross, James Moss, Albert Booth, Charles Wood, Albert Elliott, Hubert Wharmby, George Sharples.
The other panels list other teachers and student who served: Harry Ainsworth, James Berry, Albert E. Booth, Harold Booth, Ernest Booth, Ernest Bowden, Harry Broadbent, Squire Cheetham, Frank Cooke, Thomas Cooper, Bertram M. Doyle, Harold Doyle, Thomas Farnsworth, Albert Fish, James France, John France, John W. Froggatt, Frank Garlick, George Garlick, Gordon Gilbert, Arthur Grimes, Jams Grimes, Percy Grimes, Joseph R. Hall, James Hambleton, John S. Hambleton, John Hardcastle, Francis Hazelwood, Thornton Heap, James Hirstle, George Hobson, Joseph Hollingworth, George Ingham, John Jackson, Tom Jackson, Wright Jackson, James Joyce, James Lester, Isaac Lomas, Stanley Mate, Edwin Mellor, Frank Mellor, Sidney Mellor, William Murphy, Thomas Newton, Henry Woodacre, William Warrington, Tom R. Orr, Lawrence Ratcliffe, Cecil Rhodes, Ernest Rhodes, Gordon Rhodes, Robert H. Rippon, Alec N. Ross, William Shawcross, Stanley Shelton, Joseph Shirt, John Sidebottom, Robert Sidebottom, Herbert A. Smith, John W. Smith, Frank Warren, Herman Wharmby, William Wild, Frank Wolstencroft, George Woodacre, Herbert Woodacre.
The panels in the colour photo list teachers and students who served: E. Conway, C. E. Conway, C. Conway, S. Conway, D. Haynes, P. Monks, J. Harford, B. Bagshaw, K. Lathwood, F. Gerard, W. Whiteley.
 
 
Fitzalan Street Memorial
Fitzalan Street Memorial
Fitzalan Street Memorials
Littlemoor Chapel Memorial
Littlemoor Chapel Memorial

Those who fell 1914-19: George Beever, Bernard Beever, Samuel R. Booth, Cyril Y. Denton, Tom Marsden, William A. McKinlay, Norman Roberts.
 
 
Top Chapel, Charlesworth Memorial
Top Chapel, Charlesworth Memorial
St James' Church Memorial
St James' Church Memorial
St James' Church Memorials
St Luke's Church Memorial
St Luke's Church Memorial
St Andrew's Church Memorial

Members of the St Andrew's church, school and mission who served 1914-1918: G. Addy, J. Aldous, P. Aldous, J. Arnfield, J Bagshaw, W. Bagshaw, T. H. Bailey, W. Bamford, Jas. Barber, Joe. Barber, E. Barber. E. Bardsley, G. Bardsley, T. Beeley, T. Belfield, E. Bennett, J. T. Bennett, S. Bennett, T. Bennett, G. Bentley, J. Bentley, W. Beswick, F. Beverley, P. Birch, A. Bleakley, E. Bleakley, G. Bleakley, J. Booth, G. E. Bowden, H. Bowden, J. Bradbury, F. Braddock, M. Braddock, J. Braddock, T. Braddock, Allan Bradshaw, Andrew Bradshaw, E. Bradshaw, D. Bradshaw, F. Bradshaw, H. Bradshaw, S. Bradshaw, A. Bramhall, J. Bramhall, W. Broadbent, W. Brayshaw, J. Broadhurst, J. H. Broadhurst, S. C. Brodhurst, F. Buckley, James Buckley, John Buckley, S. Buckley, W. Buckley, C. R. Bullock, J. Bunting, J. W. Burford, Annie Butcher, J. H. Butcher, W. D. Buxton, J. H. Campbell, Nellie Carrington, H. Carrington, H. Carver, G. Carver, E. Caswell, Vincent Caswell, J. W. Chadwick, H. Chambers, N. Chance, F. Chatterton, W. Chatterton, A. Child, J. Child, F. Clayton, T. Clayton, E. Coop, J. A. Cooper, W. Cooper, A. Cox, B. Cox, W. Crawford, F. Crook, H. Crook, S. Crook, A. Cullen, H. Dalton, A. Davies, C. Davies, W. Davies, W. Dawson, Joseph Dearnaley, John Dearnaley, W. Dearnaley, A. Delderfield, J. Dewsnap, E. Difften, R. Difften, T. Dobson, W. A. Dyson, J. Edge, W. Edge, J. Farrell, J. Ferns, F. Fidler, J. Fidler, W. Fidler, J. Flint, Harry Flint, Herbert Flint, R. Frame, A. Freestone, Fred Freestone, Frank Freestone, H. Freestone, W. Freestone, S. Frost, W. Frost, Arthur Garlick, A. Garlick, B. Garlick, F. Garlick, G. Garlick, G. H. Garlick, J. H. Garlick, J. Garlick, Wm Garlick, W. Garlick, E. Gibson, G. Gibson, H. Glen, J. Goddard, E. Greenwood, M. Greenwood, T. Greenwood, J. Hadfield, T. Hadfield, H. E. Hallam, J. E. Hallam, L. Hallam, S. Hallam, H. Hall, F. W. Hampshire, J. Hampson, A. Hancock, E. Hancock, J. H. Hancock, W. Hancock, W. S. Hancock, J. C. Harrison, C. Harrop, R. Harrop, S. Harrop, F. Harvey, J. Harwood, W. Hawes, W. Heaton, S. Heppinstall, G. B. Heywood, J. Hibbert, W. Hibbert, J. Hinchcliffe, T. N. Hinchcliffe, J. Holland, W. Holden, S. Hood, J. Horrocks, E. Howard, T. Howbrook, C. S. Hughes, H. Hurst, W. Hurst, F. Hutchinson, H. Hyde, J. Hyde, J. Ibbotson, W. Jackson, B. Johnson, J. Johnson, Wm. Johnson, W. Johnson, A. Jones, Wm. Jones, W. Jones Junr., A. Joule, J. Keen, S. Keen, D. Kershaw, J. Kimble, J. Knott, W. Knowles, P. Lambert, C. Lawton, J. A. Lawton, T. Lawton, J. Leach, W. P. Leach, H. Lee, T. Leigh, E. Leiter, T. Leiter, G. Lloyd, W. Lloyd, G. Lomax, J. Lomax, C. L. Lownds, Ruby Lownds, D. R. Lund, J. Mallett, J. Maycock, J. Marsden, J. Marsland, J. Marshall, E. Martin, R. Makelvey, A. Maxwell, J. Maxwell, J. Middleton,S. Middleton, John Mitchell, J. Mitchell, F. Mitchell, H. Mitchell, J. Moorhouse, H. Morton, F. Morton, T. Morton, W. Morton, W, Moss, S. Newton, Arthur Nuttall, A. Nuttall, G. Nuttall, K. Oates, H. Oldham, J. Oldham, J. H. Oldham, F. Ollerenshaw, T. Ollerenshaw, H. Ollett, H. A. Ollett, A. Palfreyman. Wm. Palfreyman, Wilfrid Palfreyman, L. Pass, A. Patchett, A. Patterson, H. Patterson, J. Patterson, W. Patterson, A. Payne, H. Peel, J. Peel, J. W. Phair, T. Phair, E. Phillips, W. Phillips, J. J. Pinder, T. Pinder, C. Platt, Annie Platt, H. Poole, J. Poole, J. A. Price, John Price, H. Quarmby, H. Renshaw, J. W. Renshaw, F. Rhodes, J. W. R. Richardson, J. A. P. Richardson, C. A. Richardson, C. Richardson, F. Ridings, O. Rigge, A. Roberts, J. H. Roberts, M. P. Roberts, S. Roberts, W. Roberts, S. Robinson, W. E. Rodney, J. Rodger. E. Salt, S. Salt, W. A. Salt, T. Sanderson, Alfred Scholes, A. Scholes, E. A. Scholes, H. Scholes, J. Sellars, C. J. Sharples, F. Shaw, W. Shepley, A. H. Sirett, G. Skelton, C. Slack, J. Snape, T. H. Snape, F. Storah, W. D. Storey, A. Swindells, S. Swindells, F. Taylor, G. Taylor, H. Taylor, S. Taylor, T. Taylor, W. Taylor, A. Thompson, H. Thompson, W. H. Thompson, F. Thomas, H. Thomas, A. Thorley, R. Thorley, W. Thorpe, S. Timperley, F. Turner, J. Turner, H. Ward, J. Ward, J. Warhurst, T. Webb, G. V. Weston, J. Weston, N. Weston, F. White, C. F. White, Edith M. Wilde, A. Wild, H. Wild, F. Wilding, W. Wilding, S. Williamson, F. C. Wilson, G. Wilson, D. Winterbottom, E. Winterbottom, J. Winterbottom, W. Winterbottom, E. Wolfenden, E. Wood, C. E. Wood, Frank Wood, F. Wood, Harry Wood, H. Wood, J. W. Wood, J. Wood, A. Wood, J, Wood, E. Woodhouse, F. Woodhouse, S. E. Woodward, H. Worsley, J. Wray, E. Wright, J. Wright, J. W. Wyatt, F. Youles, R. Youles
 
 
CPA Roll of Honour
CPA Roll of Honour
Co-op Memorial
Co-op Memorial
Hawkshead Memorial
Hawkshead Memorial
Ancient Order of Foresters Memorial
Ancient Order of Foresters Memorial
Voluntary Members of the Order who have given their lives for their Country in the War.
Court “William Henry,” No 70: J. J. Comerford, E. Bowden, W. Mellor, W. Bradbury, J. W. Booth, S. Sidebottom.
Court “Conquering Hero,” No. 1279: T. Pemberton, H. White.
Court “Pride of the Valley,” No. 2403: W. Walsh, W. Etchells., W. Evans, A. Drinkwater.
Court “Mersey,” No 2493.: J. E. Scott, J. Vickers, S. Hallam.
Hadfield Masonic Memorial
Hadfield Masonic Lodge Memorial
Those who fell: Thomas Webb, Fred Martin.
Others who served: Aquila Patchett, George Bailey, Irvine Bramhall, Sydney Spencer, Hugh Haigh, Andrew Wadsworth, Leonard Wright.
Oddfellows Memorial
Independent Order of Oddfellows Memorial
Members of the Loyal Briton's Glory (Glossop District) Lodge no 777, who served their King and Country in the Great War of 1914-1915:
Frank Mohan, Jacob Hibbert, Ewd. E. Nield, Jas. Fletcher, Wm. Wrigley, Fred Taylor, Robt. Fitzgerald, Arthur Wrigley, Robert Sidebottom, J. B. Canning, John Jackson, Francis Jackson, William Bentley, John Hampson, Albert Crossland, Thos. Haughton, Robt. Doodson, Geo. Bentley, Everet Swan, Joshua Rose.

Return to the Local History Main Menu, Return to The Military Matters Articles, Return to the Home Page.





Page last updated: 14 November 2017.
Copyright © 2017 Glossop Heritage Trust. All Rights Reserved.